Strange problem DBUS

(Andrea) #1

NethServer Version: 7.3.1611
Module: Log


I realized that in /var/log/messages there are many lines with

dbus[714]: [system] Rejected: destination has a full message queue, 0 matched rules; type=“signal”, sender="(unset)" ((bus)) interface=“org.freedesktop.DBus” member=“NameOwnerChanged” error name="(unset)" requested_reply=“0” destination=“org.freedesktop.DBus” (uid=995 pid=766 comm="/usr/bin/perl /usr/libexec/nethserver/smwingsd ")

what does it mean?

best regards

(Filippo Carletti) #2

AFAIK, those messages are harmless and appear when the smwingsd service is stopped.
Check if it’s running and restart if it is not.

# systemctl status smwingsd
● smwingsd.service - Server Manager DB cache Daemon
   Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/system/smwingsd.service; static; vendor preset: disabled)
   Active: active (running) since Tue 2018-05-15 11:43:35 CEST; 1 day 1h ago
 Main PID: 1062 (smwingsd)
   CGroup: /system.slice/smwingsd.service
           └─1062 /usr/bin/perl /usr/libexec/nethserver/smwingsd

systemctl restart smwingsd

SoftwareCenter Problems (update not working, modules not shown)
Dbus-org.freedesktop.timedate1.service message
(Andrea) #3

Problem solved !
Thanks Filippo